A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Duplicaria kieneri

(Deshayes, G.P., 1859) Shell size 14 - 28 mm Victoria - South Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 27, p 294
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 439/6
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 67/260
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 220; Pl. 53/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 59/9
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 13; Pl. 18/ 4-8; Pl. 53
Synonyms
Terebra duplicata junior (var.) Kiener, L.C., 1839
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Terebra_kieneri_paralectotype_1.jpg
Terebra_kieneri_types_197999.jpg
Duplicaria_kieneri_1.jpg
Diplomeriza_kieneri.jpg