A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) exaratum

(Adams, A., 1853) Shell size 20 mm Sri Lanka - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/23
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/23
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23; C-8/2.2
Synonyms
Mitra warnefordiana Preston, H.B., 1908
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra nigritella Bartsch, P., 1918 : Philippines
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
VisayaSuppl. 4, p 49
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
4 Manfred Herrmann
Vexillum_exaratum_3.jpg
Vexillum_exaratum_2.jpg
Vexillum_exaratum_1.jpg
Vexillum_exaratum.jpg