A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) cadaverosum

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Shell size 13 - 25 mm Indo-W Pacific; Fiji; New Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 116/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 311/7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 128/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 163; Pl. 36/21
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 211/15
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 51/25-26
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22; C-5/2.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 34/7, 9
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 68/201
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 142
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 23/18
Synonyms
Vexillum wisemani Dohrn, H., 1860
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Costellaria) revelata Melvill, J.C., 1899 : Arabian Gulf
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Ser. 7 Vol.4, p 90-91; Pl. II/3, 3a
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Vexillum (Costellaria) contempta Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923 : Solomons; Indo-Pacific
Vexillum (Costellaria) mutica Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Vexillum (Costellaria) rosea Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Vexillum (Costellaria) rubrozonata Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Annals & Magazine of Natural History
3 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
4 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
5 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
6 @ Sharpe Shells
7 Manfred Herrmann
8 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_cadaverosum_1512.jpg
Mitra_Costellaria_revelata_type.jpg
Vexillum_cadaverosa_6.jpg
Vexillum_cadaverosa_2.jpg
Vexillum_cadaverosa_5.jpg
Vexillum_cadaverosum_1.jpg
Costellarium_cadaverosum.jpg
Vexillum_pacificum_1.jpg