A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Roseomitra strangei

(Angas, G.F., 1867) Shell size 10 - 25 mm Queensland - S Australia; Kermadecs
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 157; Pl. 34/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 51/12
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19; M-30/3.1
Synonyms
Mitra multilirata Adams, A., 1853 (taxon inquirendum)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Mitra franciscana Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1877
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra nodostaminea Hedley, C., 1912
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Domiporta tasmantis Laseron, C.F., 1951
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Molluscs of Tasmania
4 Molluscs of Tasmania
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Domiporta_strangei.jpg
Domiporta_strangei_1.jpg
Domiporta_strangei_2.jpg
Domiporta_strangei_3.jpg
Mitra_strangei_4.jpg
Mitra_strangei_5.jpg