A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Littorina (Littorina) compressa

Jeffreys, J.G., 1865 Shell size 20 mm Faroes - English Channel
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 48
Synonyms
Litorina merwinii Philippi, R.A., 1846
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina nigrolineata Philippi, R.A., 1846 : Faroes
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 116/13-14
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 48
Litorina macerwinii Philippi, R.A., 1847
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Turbo sulcatus Leach, W.E., 1852
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina rudis lutea (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Durouchoux, 1900
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina saxatilis miniata (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Fischer, 1912
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina saxatilis nigrolineata matoni (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Fischer, 1912
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina saxatilis rudis jugosoides (var.) James, 1968
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Neritrema) saxatilis cinerea (var.) Fischer-Piette, E. & J.-M. Gaillard, 1971
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Edouard Fischer-Piette, Biography etc
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Olivier Caro
4 Olivier Caro
5 Olivier Caro
6 @ Miguel Ángel López Verdegay
7 Dave Rolfe
Littorina_compressa_5.jpg
Littorina_saxatilis_lutea.jpg
Littorina_nigrolineata_1.jpg
Littorina_nigrolineata_2.jpg
Littorina_nigrolineata_3.jpg
Littorina_nigrolineata.jpg
Littorina_compressa_n.jpg