A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Maculotriton serriale

(Deshayes, G.P. in Laborde, L.E.J., 1834) Shell size 11 - 24 mm C Indo-W Pacific; N&E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE ERGALATAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voyage de l’Arabie Pétrée, Parisp 66; fig 32-34
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 159
Molluscs of Okinawap 88/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 285/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23
Guide to Australian Shellsp 38/23
Shells of the Philippinesp 139/13
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 373a
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 138/51-56
Synonyms
Buccinum pulicaris Lesson, R.P., 1842
Columbella pulicaris Lesson, R.P., 1842 : Marquesas
Actes Soc. Linn. BordeauxVol. 12/39, p 200
Triton angulatus Reeve, L.A., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23
Triton bacillum Reeve, L.A., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23
Triton bracteatus Hinds, R.B., 1844
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 100/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23
Triton digitale Reeve, L.A., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23
Maculotriton digitale Reeve, L.A., 1844 : N Transkei, Rep. South Africa - E Africa
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 373b
Triton lativaricosus Reeve, L.A., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23
Columbella epidelia Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1848
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 25/17-18
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23
Tritonidea petterdi Brazier, J., 1872
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23
Clathurella waterhouseae Brazier, J., 1896 : New South Wales, Australia
Proc. Linn. Soc. New South WalesVol. 21/3, p 345-346
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1074
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23
Triton bracteatus longus Pilsbry, H.A. & E.G. Vanatta, 1904 : Japan
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 56, p 595
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 321/9-10
Tritonidea digitalis seurati Couturier, M., 1907
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 12, p 224
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
7 Raymond Huet
8 Eurasia Shells
9 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
10 Guido Poppe
11 Guido Poppe
Maculotriton_serriale_1.jpg
Columbella_epidelia_syntype.jpg
Columbella_pulicaris_syntype.jpg
Maculotriton_bracteatus_longus_syntype_86288.jpg
Maculotriton_serriale_2.jpg
Maculotriton_serriale_3.jpg
Maculotriton_serriale_4.jpg
Maculotriton_serriale.jpg
Maculotriton_serriale_serriale_digitale_2.jpg
Maculotriton_digitale_2.jpg
Maculotriton_digitale_1.jpg