A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nassaria (Microfusus) acutispirata

(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1913) Shell size 14 - 35 mm Japan - Taiwan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE CYLLENINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 8/12, p 236; Pl. 3/8
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 147
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 186/3
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 39-41; Pl. 35
Synonyms
Siphonalia acuminata Adams, A., 1863
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 186/1-2
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 41
Fusus (Sipho) obesiformis† Yokoyama, M., 1920 : Japan
Eosipho pygmaeus Shikama, T. & S. Hayashi in Shikama, T., 1977 : Japan (juvenile)
Sci. Rep. Yokohama Nat. Univ.Sect. 2/24, p 16; Pl. 3/2a-b
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 41
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 American Malacological Bulletin
2 Guido Poppe
Nassaria_acutispirata_holotype.jpg
Nassaria_acutispirata_1.jpg