A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Talostolida subteres

(Weinkauff, H.C. in Martini, F.H.W. & J.H. Chemnitz, 1881) Teres-like Cowry Shell size 11 - 25 mm C Tuamotus - Gambier Island
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 498
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 237/7-12
Compendium of Seashellsp 93/2.3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 371/1-3, 8-9, 14-16
Cowriesp 109
Synonyms
Cypraea teres Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 498
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 166
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 aurantius shells
4 Shells Italia
Cypraea_subteres_1.jpg
Cypraea_subteres.jpg
Cypraea_subteres_3.jpg
Cypraea_subteres_2.jpg