A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Bembicium auratum

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834) Gold-Mouthed Conniwink Shell size 15 - 20 mm S Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LACUNINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 3, p 276; Pl. 62/15-19
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 46/29
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 143; Pl. 18/21
Guide to Australian Shellsp 6/6
Synonyms
Littorina imbricata Gray, J.E., 1839
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 143
Trochus cicatricosus "Jonas, J.H." Philippi, R.A., 1843
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 143
Risella kielmannsegi Zelebor in Dunker, R.W. & Zelebor, 1866
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 143
Bembicium nodulosum Musgrave, 1929
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 143
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Femorale
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Molluscs of Tasmania
Trochus_auratus_syntype.jpg
Bembicium_auratum_1.jpg
Bembicium_auratum.jpg
Bembicium_auratum_2.jpg
Bembicium_auratum_3.jpg