A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lottia jamaicensis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Jamaica Limpet Shell size 5 - 20 mm SE Florida, USA; West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyLOTTIOIDEA
FamilyLOTTIIDAE LOTTINAE LOTTINI
open bookPage/Plate
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 31
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 56
J. Mollusc. Stud.Vol. 73/1, p 79-99
Synonyms
Patella fungoides Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Tectura fungus Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Femorale
Lottia_jamaicensis_1.jpg
Collisella_jamaicensis.jpg