A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Lucapina sowerbii

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1835) Sowerby's Fleshy Limpet Shell size 15 - 30 mm SE Florida, USA - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE DIODORINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 50; 210/39
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 52
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 32
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 352
American ConchologistVol. 19/4, p 15
Synonyms
Fissurella cancellata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1835
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 50/39
Lucapina elegans Sowerby, G.B. I, 1835
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 50/39
Fissurella lentiginosa Reeve, L.A., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 50/39
Lucapina fasciata Dall, W.H., 1884
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 50/39
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
Lucapina_sowerbii_5.jpg
Lucapina_sowerbyi_6.jpg
Lucapina_sowerbii.jpg
Lucapina_sowerbii_1.jpg
Lucapina_sowerbii_2.jpg
Lucapina_sowerbii_3.jpg
Lucapina_sowerbii_4.jpg