A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hemitoma octoradiata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Eight-ribbed Limpet Shell size 18 - 40 mm SE Florida, USA - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE EMARGINULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49; 210/36
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 25
Compendium of Seashellsp 24/4.2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 49
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 26
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 371; 349
Synonyms
Emarginula tricostata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1823
Emarginula listeri Anton, H.E., 1838
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/36
Emarginula clausa Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 194; Pl. 24/34-36
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/36
Hemitoma rubida Verrill, A.E., 1850
Emarginula guadaloupensis Sowerby, G.B. II, 1863
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/36
Emarginula tensa Guppy, R.J.L., 1895
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/36
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Olivier Caro
5 Mar a Mar
Hemitoma_octoradiata.jpg
Hemitoma_octoradiata_2.jpg
Hemitoma_octoradiata_1.jpg
Hemitoma_octoradiata_3.jpg
Hemitoma_octoradiata_4.jpg