A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Architectonica (Maxima-group) maculata

(Link, H.F., 1807) Pictorial/Ornate Sundial Shell size 30 - 55 mm Red Sea - N Australia & Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA
Order"LOWER HETEROBRANCHIA"
SuperFamilyARCHITECTONICOIDEA
FamilyARCHITECTONICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 717/2-3
Synonyms
Solarium maculatum Linnaeus, C., 1758
Cochlea turbinata pallide alba Seba, 1758
Solarium fragile Hinds, R.B., 1844 : Indo-Pacific
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 75
Solarium pictum Philippi, R.A., 1849 : Red Sea; E Africa - N Australia & Philippines
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 465/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 25/10
Oliva Shellsp 334; Pl. 14/9, 11
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 31/B; 73-78
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 479
Shells of Vietnamp 224; Pl. 69/6
Solarium tryoni Marshall, W.B., 1887 : Indo-Pacific
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mike's Seashell Collection
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Atoll Shells
5 @ Sharpe Shells
Architectonica_picta.jpg
Architectonica_picta_1.jpg
Architectonica_picta_2.jpg
Architectonica_picta_3.jpg
Architectonica_maculata_4.jpg