A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Calliostoma (Calliostoma) conulus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shell size 10 - 35 mm Mediterranean; E Atlantic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 39/3
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 71-72; Pl. 6/7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 38/8
European Seashells Volume 1p 231/2-3
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 33
Synonyms
Trochus melissus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 47/6
Trochus lucidus Risso, A., 1826 : NW Mediterranean
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 126
Trochus violaceus Risso, A., 1826 : NW Mediterranean
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 12; Pl. 8/111
Trochus dubius Philippi, R.A., 1844 : Senegal; Mediterranean
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844)
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) conulus pallida (var.) Pallary, P., 1900
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) conulus rosea (var.) Pallary, P., 1900
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) pseudocingulata Pallary, P., 1900
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) conulus coralligera (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1927
Calliostoma bullatum Coen, G.S., 1933 : Adriatic
Mem. Regio Com. Talass. ItalianoVol. 192, p 1-186
Calliostoma tumidulum Coen, G.S., 1933 : Adriatic
Mem. Regio Com. Talass. ItalianoVol. 192, p 1-186
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
5 Xavishells
6 S & A Nappo Collection
7 Med Shells
8 Femorale
9 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
10 World Register of Marine Species
11 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
12 Olivier Caro
13 Lowtide Shells
14 @ Sharpe Shells
Calliostoma_conulus_4.jpg
Trochus_lucidus_lectotype.jpg
Trochus_violaceus_syntype.jpg
Calliostoma_conulus_1.jpg
Calliostoma_dubium_4.jpg
Calliostoma_conulus_5.jpg
Calliostoma_dubia.jpg
Calliostoma_dubium_1.jpg
Calliostoma_conulum.jpg
Calliostoma_conulum_1.jpg
Calliostoma_dubium_2.jpg
Calliostoma_conulum_2.jpg
Calliostoma_dubium_3.jpg
Calliostoma_zizyphinum_2.jpg