A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 36.05 went live 26th August, 2015

Bistolida owenii piae

Lorenz, F. & M. Chiapponi, 2005 Shell size 13.5 - 21 mm Seychelles - Mauritius
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 22-25; 27; Pl. 35; Pl. 36/29-32
Synonyms
Bistolida owenii owenii modesta (var.) Sowerby, G.B. III, 1870
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 168
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 Visaya
3 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
4 Felix Lorenz
5 Guido Poppe
6 Randy Bridges
Bistolida_owenii_piae_paratype-4.jpg
Bistolida_owenii_piae_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_modesta_holotype_100220.jpg
Bistolida_owenii_piae_paratype-1.jpg
Cypraea_oweni_piae.jpg
Cypraea_piae_3.jpg