A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bistolida hirundo hirundo

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Swallow Cowry Shell size 8 - 22 mm Maldives; India; Andaman Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 722
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 478
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 219/1-9, 17-18
The Cowries of Seychellesp 28/38; Pl. XIV/38
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/8
Molluscs of Okinawap 60/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 96/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 116
Compendium of Seashellsp 92/4.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 176; Pl. 33/11
Shells of Japanp 131
Guide to Australian Shellsp 18/11
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 293/4, 10-11, 14, 20
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 15/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 91/18
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 23/17-18
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 379/5, 8-10, 15, 21-22
Cowriesp 83
Seashells of South East Asiap 42
Synonyms
Cypraea parvula Philippi, R.A., 1849
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 478
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 169
Cypraea subulata Dautzenberg, Ph., 1903
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 478
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 169
Shells of Vietnamp 75
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Guido Poppe
3 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_hirundo_hirundo_1.jpg
Cypraea_hirundo.jpg
Cypraea_hirundo_hirundo_2.jpg