A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lyncina carneola

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Carnelian/Orange Banded/Purple Mouthed Cowry Shell size 16 - 66 mm SE Africa - Red Sea - Polynesia & Hawai
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 719
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 383
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 150/1-12, 16, 19
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 56
The Cowries of Seychellesp 11/15; Pl. X/15
Indonesian Shells Ip 63/5
Molluscs of Okinawap 58; 62/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 118/1-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 77/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 102
The Shell Handbookp 87
Compendium of Seashellsp 98/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 61/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 183; Pl. 34/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 16/5
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 293/23-24
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 12/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 89/13a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 21/6-7
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 273/1, 5-12, 23, 27-32, 34
Cowriesp 142
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 225
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 44/106
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/10
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 74
Seashells of South East Asiap 43
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 35; Pl. 2/3; Pl. 3/1-3
Synonyms
Cypraea aureola Schröter, J.S., 1804
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 383
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 68
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea marmorata Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1826
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 383
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 68
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea sowerbyi Anton, H.E., 1839
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 383
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 68
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea loebbeckeana Weinkauff, H.C., 1881
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 383
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 68
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea halmaja Melvill, J.C., 1888 : Mauritius
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 231; Pl. 1-2
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 383
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 68
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea isabella limpida (var.) Melvill, J.C., 1888 : Hawaii
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 231-232. 250
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 383
Cypraea rubiola Kenyon, A., 1902
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 383
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 68
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea adonis Rous, S., 1905
The NautilusVol. 19/3, p 77
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 383
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 68
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea tuberculifera Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 282
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 68
Cypraea thepalea Iredale, T., 1939
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 383
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 68
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
2 National Museum Wales
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Aegean Shells
6 Femorale
Cypraea_carneola_carneola_5.jpg
Cypraea_carneola_halmaja_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_carneola.jpg
Cypraea_carneola_1.jpg
Cypraea_carneola_2.jpg
Cypraea_carneola_3.jpg