A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Monoplex comptus

(Adams, A., 1855) Dwarf Triton Shell size 26 - 40 mm Indo-W Pacific; E Atlantic; N Carolina, USA - E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 75/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 276/1, 3-4, 7-8
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 245
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 96
Shells of the Philippinesp 115/3
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 21/5
La ConchigliaVol. 29/284, p 28
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 20
Synonyms
Triton elongatus Reeve, L.A., 1844
Cymatium ridleyi Smith, E.A., 1890
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 20
Monoplex pilearis borneana (var.) Cox, L.R., 1948
Visayap 20
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 aurantius shells
2 Guido Poppe
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Les Ranellidae & Personidae
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Cymatium_comptum_4.jpg
Monoplex_comptus_5.jpg
Cymatium_comptum.jpg
Cymatium_comptum_1.jpg
Cymatium_comptum_2.jpg
Cymatium_comptum_3.jpg