A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Ranularia pyrum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Pear Triton Shell size 50 - 130 mm Indo-W Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 156/10-12
The Shell Handbookp 106
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 146
Compendium of Seashellsp 123/2.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 79
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 84/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 247; Pl. 42/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 29/6
Molluscs of Okinawap 77/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 21/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/7
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 266/3, 5; Pl. 270
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/6
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 17/1
Shells of Vietnamp 106; Pl. 30/3
Indonesian Shells Ip 73/1
Synonyms
Cymatium canaliculatum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 106
Cymatium clavatum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 106
Cymatium flexuosum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 106
Cymatium muricatum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 106
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Femorale
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Cymatium_pyrum_2.jpg
Cymatium_pyrum.jpg
Cymatium_pyrum_1.jpg
Cymatium_pyrum_3.jpg