A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Purpuradusta gracilis macula

(Angas, G.F., 1867) Blotched Gracilis Shell size 13 - 30 mm E Australia - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 206
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 582
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 302/9-14
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 64/9C
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 341/16-18, 21-22, 23-25
Shells of Vietnamp 79
VisayaVol. 3/1, p 6-7; Pl. 3/1-4
Synonyms
Cypraea irescens Sowerby, G.B. II, 1870
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 147
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Atoll Shells
4 Felix Lorenz
5 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_gracilis_macula_5.jpg
Cypraea_gracilis_macula_1.jpg
Cypraea_gracilis_macula_2.jpg
Cypraea_gracilis_macula_3.jpg
Cypraea_gracilis_macula_4.jpg