A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.07 went live 15/08/2014.

Naria acicularis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Bristly/Atlantic Yellow Cowry Shell size 10 - 33 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3421
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 65; 225/177
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 101/6-7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 98
The Shell Handbookp 89
Compendium of Seashellsp 85/4.2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 106
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 57
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 70/8C
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 323; 480
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 395/17-27
Cowriesp 271
BasteriaSuppl. 3, p 39-43
Synonyms
Cypraea lunata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Erosaria nitidiuscula Coen, G.S., 1949
Erosaria nitiduscula Coen, G.S., 1949
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 197
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Worldwide Specimen Shells
7 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
8 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Cypraea_acicularis.jpg
Cypraea_acicularis_acicularis_7.jpg
Cypraea_acicularis_1.jpg
Cypraea_acicularis_4.jpg
Cypraea_acicularis_2.jpg
Cypraea_acicularis_3.jpg
Cypraea_acicularis_5.jpg
Cypraea_acicularis_6.jpg