A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Moelleriopsis messanensis

(Seguenza, G., 1876) Shell size 1.6 - 2.4 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderSEGUENZIIDA
SuperFamilySEGUENZIOIDEA
FamilySEGUENZIOIDEA [UNASSIGNED]
open bookPage/Plate
Bolletino MalacologicoVol. 27/10-12, p 174; 232/B-D
Synonyms
Cyclostrema normanni Geronimo, I. Di & M. Bellagamba, 1986
Bolletino MalacologicoVol. 27/10-12, p 174
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Olivier Caro
4 Femorale
Moelleriopsis_messanensis_3.jpg
Moelleriopsis_messanensis.jpg
Moelleriopsis_messanensis_1.jpg
Moelleriopsos_messanensis.jpg