A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Muricodrupa fiscella

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) (Little )Basket Drupe Shell size 14 - 40 mm Red Sea; Throughout Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE ERGALATAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3552
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 270/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 55/11
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 100/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 24; Pl. 6/25
Guide to Australian Shellsp 38/14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 30/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 143/20
Seashells of South East Asiap 60
Shells of Vietnamp 122; Pl. 37/8
Synonyms
Murex funiculus Wood, S.V., 1828
Purpura nympha Duclos, P.L., 1832
Murex ricinuloides Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2
Murex iostoma Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834
Murex moriformis Lesson, R.P., 1844 : Hawaii
Echo du Monde Savant11ème année 23, p 538
Murex decussatus Reeve, L.A., 1845
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 24
Shells of Vietnamp 122
Purpura pothuanii Souleyet, F.L.A. in Eydoux, J.F.T. & F.L.A. Souleyet, 1852 : Japan; Philippines
Voy. "La Bonite"Vol. 2, p 605; Pl. 39/30-31
Molluscs of Okinawap 89/4
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Purpura muricoides Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1854 : Micronesia
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 25, Pl. 22/11-12
Purpura stellaris Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot in Rousseau, 1854 : Solomons; Indo-W Pacific
Voy. "L'Astrolabe & La Zelée"Vol. 25, Pl. 22/13-14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 24; Pl. 6/22
Coralliophila confragosa Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1864
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 24
Shells of Vietnamp 122
Sistrum triangulatum Pease, W.H., 1868 : Indo-Pacific
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 24
Guide to Australian Shellsp 38/15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kichi Maja
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddy Wilmet
5 Eddy Wilmet
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
8 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
9 Femorale
10 @ Roger Rule
11 Mike's Seashell Collection
12 @ Sharpe Shells
Muricodrupa_pothuanii_1.jpg
Purpura_stellaris_syntype.jpg
Muricodrupa_fiscella.jpg
Muricodrupa_fiscella_3.jpg
Muricodrupa_fiscella_4.jpg
Purpura_muricoides_syntype.jpg
Purpura_pothuani_syntype.jpg
Murex_moriformis_syntype.jpg
Muricodrupa_fiscella_1.jpg
Muricodrupa_funiculus.jpg
Muricodrupa_funiculus_1.jpg
Muricodrupa_funiculus_3.jpg