A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Astralium rhodostomum

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Rosemouth Star Shell Shell size 16 - 55 mm N Indian Ocean - Japan & W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 37/7
Molluscs of Okinawap 34; 36/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 65/5-6
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 56; Pl. 187-189
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 45/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 109; Pl. 13/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 5/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 4/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 45/4
Seashells of South East Asiap 21
Shells of Vietnamp 34; Pl. 5/16, 22
Synonyms
Astralium tuberosum Philippi, R.A.
Trochus petrosus Martyn, T. in Kuroda, T., 1928
Shells of Vietnamp 34
Astraea rhodostoma wallisii Kuroda, T. & T. Habe, 1952
Shells of Vietnamp 34
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 Olivier Caro
4 Olivier Caro
5 George Sangiouloglou
Astralium_rhodostomum_4.jpg
Astralium_rhodostomum_3.jpg
Astraea_rhodostoma.jpg
Astraea_rhodostoma_1.jpg
Astraea_rhodostoma_2.jpg