A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bullata bullata bullata

(Born, I. von, 1778) Blistered/Bubble Margin Shell size 34 - 101 mm Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 342/6
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 179
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 201
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 260
The Shell Handbookp 167
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 131
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 126/14
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 16; 207/3.1 - 208/2.1
Marginellasp 3/10
Synonyms
Voluta ovum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 16
Marginella (Marginella) glauca Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 16
Marginella (Marginella) magna Swainson, W.A., 1822
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 16
Marginella (Marginella) belangeri Kiener, L.C., 1834
Spécies gén. iconog. coq. viv.Vol. 3, p 27; Pl. 9/43
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 16
Marginella (Marginella) cuvieri Deshayes, G.P., 1853 (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 16
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
Marginella_bullata.jpg
Marginella_bullata_2.jpg
Bullata_bullata_2.jpg
Bullata_bullata_3.jpg