A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vokesimurex dentifer dentifer

(Watson, R.B., 1883) Shell size 40 - 107 mm Philippines - Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Linn. Soc. LondonVol. 16, p 601
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 282; Pl. 19/3-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 253/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 137/9
American ConchologistVol. 18/1, p 3
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 102-104
Synonyms
Tribulus funiculatus Schepman, M.M., 1911
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Greg Daniell
3 Greg Daniell
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Conchology Inc
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Jacksonville Shell Club
Vokesimurex_dentifer_dentifer_4.jpg
Vokesimurex_dentifer_5.jpg
Vokesimurex_dentifer_6.jpg
Haustellum_dentifer_1.jpg
Haustellum_dentifer_3.jpg
Chicoreus_dentifer.jpg
Haustellum_dentifer_2.jpg