A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Paciocinebrina lurida

(Middendorff, A.T. von, 1848) Lurid Dwarf Triton/Rock Shell Shell size 10 - 40 mm Sitka, Alaska - N Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Class. Phys.-Math. Acad. Imp. Sci. S. Petersb.Vol. 7/16, p 244
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 90/20
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 48; 517
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 71
Murex Shells of the Worldp 123; Pl. 20/4-5
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 132
Synonyms
Vitularia asper Baird, W., 1863
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 31, p 66
Vitularia aspera Baird, W., 1863
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shell Dimension.com
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
7 Guido Poppe
8 Ohio State University
Urosalpinx_lurida_3.jpg
Vitularia_aspera_syntype.jpg
Vitularia_aspera_syntype_1.jpg
Vitularia_aspera_syntype_2.jpg
Vitularia_aspera_syntype_3.jpg
Tritonalia_lurida_rotunda_Holotype_208495.jpg
Ocenebra_lurida.jpg
Ocenebra_lurida_1.jpg