A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hexaplex (Muricanthus) megacerus

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834) Thick-spined Murex Shell size 49 - 135 mm Mauritania - Angola; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 60/18
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 316; Pl. 36/8-14
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 256/8
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 91/6
The Shell Handbookp 120
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 92
Compendium of Seashellsp 135/2.4
Shells of Gabonp 69/108
West African Seashellsp 145
Murex Shells of the Worldp 77; Pl. 12/8
ApexVol. 11/3-4, p 39/47-48; 41/54
Synonyms
Murex moquinianus Duval, A., 1853
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 4, p 203
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Bret K Raines
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Guido Poppe
Murex_megacerus.jpg
Hexaplex_megacerus_2.jpg
Hexaplex_megacerus_1.jpg