A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Hebra subspinosa

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Prickly Dog Whelk Shell size 10 - 20 mm Philippines; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 230/9
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 78; Pl. 15/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 157/18
Synonyms
Nassa sistroidea Nevill, G. & H. Nevill, 1874
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 78
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Didier Gille
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Nassarius_subspinosus.jpg
Nassarius_subspinosus_1.jpg
Hebra_subspinosa_2.jpg
Nassarius_subspinosus_3.jpg
Nassarius_subspinosus_5.jpg