A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Terebra (Amanda-group) tricolor

Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825 Tricolour Auger Shell size 25 - 66 mm Japan & Indonesia - Tonga
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Shells TankervilleApp., p 24
Molluscs of Okinawap 131/10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 444/15
Compendium of Seashellsp 275/1.3
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. E/7; Pl. 9/31
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 31; Pl. 20/ 20-25; Pl. 55
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 61
Synonyms
Terebra taeniolata Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"p 466; Pl. 36/25-26
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 9/31a
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Caledonian Seashells
3 Visaya
4 Caledonian Seashells
Terebra_tricolor.jpg
Terebra_tricolor_2.jpg
Terebra_tricolor_1.jpg
Terebra_tricolor_3.jpg