A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.05 went live 10th August, 2017 (while I was in Portugal)

Charonia variegata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816) Atlantic Triton's Trumpet Shell size 100 - 385 mm N Carolina, USA - E Brazil; Mediterranean; St Helena; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 81; 241/325
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 155/5
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 169; Pl. 33/2-2a
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 120
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 78
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 17
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 144
Compendium of Seashellsp 119/2.1-2
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 134; 210
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 68, 70; Pl. 9/2, 4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 85/6
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 98; 323/414
West African Seashellsp 127
European Seashells Volume 1p 263/11-12
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 7/2
La ConchigliaVol. 29/284, p 13
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 10-11; Pl. 2/1-5
Synonyms
Charonia atlantica Bowdich, E., 1822
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 10
Tritonium sulcatum Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 10
Charonia nobilis Conrad, T.A., 1849
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 10
Triton commutatus Kobelt, W., 1876
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 81/325
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guy Boltz
3 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
4 Femorale
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
Charonia_tritonis_variegata.jpg
Charonia_variegata.jpg
Charonia_tritonis_variegata_3.jpg
Charonia_variegata_Brazil.jpg
Charonia_tritonis_variegata_5.jpg