A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Textilia timorensis

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Timor Cone Shell size 13 - 50 mm Mauritius - New Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 731/124
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 433/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 262/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 146/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 83/26
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 361/1-3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 279
Indonesian Shells IIp 72/10
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 9
Synonyms
Conus vespertinus Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825
Cat. Shells Tankervillep 91/2446
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 290
Conus gracilis Wood, W., 1828 : Indonesia (renamed)
Index Testaceologicus2nd edition, Suppl., p 8; Pl. 3/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 130
Conus euschemon Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1937 (nomen novum)
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 22/4, p 206
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 109
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Gemme del Mare
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Zonatus
9 Eddie Hardy
Conus_timorensis_6.jpg
Conus_timorensis_lectotype.jpg
Conus_timorensis_7.jpg
Conus_timorensis.jpg
Conus_timorensis_5.jpg
Conus_timorensis_1.jpg
Conus_timorensis_2.jpg
Conus_timorensis_3.jpg
Conus_timorensis_2971.jpg