A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conasprella (Conasprella) pagoda

"Chenu, J.C." Kiener, L.C., 1847 Pagoda Cone Shell size 26 - 50 mm Japan - Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONILITHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, pl. 70/4
European Journal of Taxonomyvol.134, p 4 -conf of Conasprella
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 421/14
Compendium of Seashellsp 252/2.3
Shells of the Philippinesp 235/14
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 437/17-21
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 207
Shells of Vietnamp 195; Pl. 61/26
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 90/2
Synonyms
Conus cancellatus Hirase, S., 1934
Shells of Vietnamp 195
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Visaya
4 Coneshell.Net
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 Shells Italia
Conus_pagodus_holotype.jpg
Conus_pagodus.jpg
Conus_pagodus_5.jpg
Conus_pagodus_1.jpg
Conus_pagodus_2.jpg
Conus_boholensis_1.jpg