A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cancilla isabella

(Swainson, W.A., 1831) Isabelle's Mitre Shell size 50 - 130 mm SE Asia & Philippines - Japan & Korea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 99
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 99
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 307/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 228
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 122
Compendium of Seashellsp 203/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 349/21-24
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 38/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/19
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18; M-29/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 15/1, 4
Shells of Vietnamp 175; Pl. 51/10
VisayaVol. 4/6, p 21-22; Pl. 1/1-3 (redescription)
Synonyms
Mitra herklotsiana Dohrn, H., 1861
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cancilla kerklotsiana Dohrn, H., 1861
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
Scabricola yokoyamai Nomura, S., 1935
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cancilla acuminata Shuto, T., 1969 : Japan - Philippines & New Caledonia
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18; M-29/1.1
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 20/4
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Visaya
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Aegean Shells
6 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
7 Femorale
8 Shells Passion
9 Guido Poppe
Tiara_isabella_lectotype.jpg
Cancilla_isabella_1480.jpg
Cancilla_acuminata_2.jpg
Cancilla_isabella_1830.jpg
Mitra_isabella_1.jpg
Mitra_isabella.jpg
Cancilla_isabella_6.jpg
Mitra_morchii.jpg
Mitra_morchi_1.jpg