A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Prunum amygdalum

(Kiener, L.C., 1841) Almond Marginella Shell size 7 - 22 mm W Sahara - Guinea Bissau
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 332/2
Compendium of Seashellsp 232/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 126/10
West African Seashellsp 193
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 37; 101/3.3 - 102/2.1
Marginellasp 29/19-20
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 27
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) gambiensis Redfield, J.H., 1851 (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 37
Egouena egouen Jousseaume, F.P., 1875 : Senegal
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 3/3, p 209
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 37
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Guido Poppe
Prunum_amygdalum_3.jpg
Egouena_egouen_holotype.jpg
Marginella_amygdala.jpg
Prunum_amygdala_1.jpg
Prunum_amygdalum_2.jpg