A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Callipara (Festilyria) festiva

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Festive Volute Shell size 110 - 250 mm Oman - Somalia - Mozambique
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE VOLUTINAE LYRIINI
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 68; Pl. 49-50; Pl. 51/1-4; Pl. 67/2.5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 351/7-8
Compendium of Seashellsp 215/1.2
Volutesp 8
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 14
Synonyms
Callipara (Festilyria) deceptrix Palazzi, S., 1981
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Baroque Cabinet
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 Atoll Shells
6 unattributed/auction
Festilyria_festiva_1.jpg
Festilyria_festiva.jpg
Festilyria_festiva_2.jpg
Callipara_festiva_5.jpg
Festilyria_festiva_4.jpg
Voluta_festiva_3.jpg