A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Voluta virescens

[Lightfoot, J.], 1786 Green Music Volute Shell size 30 - 120 mm Belize - Colombia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE VOLUTINAE VOLUTINI
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 121; 284/704
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 351/2
Compendium of Seashellsp 212/3.2
Volutesp 3
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 11
American ConchologistVol. 21/3, p 14
Synonyms
Murex cantinelosus Meuschen, F.C., 1787
Voluta fulva Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Voluta polyzonalis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Voluta pusio Swainson, W.A., 1823
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
Voluta_virescens_6.jpg
Voluta_virescens.jpg
Voluta_virescens_5.jpg
Voluta_virescens_3.jpg
Voluta_virescens_2.jpg
Voluta_virescens_4.jpg
Voluta_virescens_1.jpg