A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Zemiropsis papillaris

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825) Spotted Babylon Shell size 33 - 50 mm False Bay - N Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyBABYLONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 292/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 153
The Shell Handbookp 129
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 105
Compendium of Seashellsp 174/1.4
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 449
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 123
Synonyms
Babylonia millepunctata Turton, W.H., 1932 (lapsus)
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 123
Eburna millipunctata Turton, W.H., 1932 : Port Alfred, RSA
Marine Shells of Port Alfred, South Africap 31; Pl. 6
Zemiropsis joostei Dekkers, A.M., 2008 : East London, Eastern Cape, Rep. South Africa
Gloria MarisVol. 46/4-5, p 106-112
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Atoll Shells
3 Of Sea and Shore
4 Atoll Shells
5 Aegean Shells
6 Guido Poppe
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
Babylonia_papillaris.jpg
Babylonia_papillaris_3.jpg
Zemiropsis_joostei.jpg
Babylonia_papillaris_4.jpg
Babylonia_papillaris_2.jpg
Zemiropsis_papillaris_5.jpg
Babylonia_papillaris_1.jpg