A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vexillum (Pusia) speciosum

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Specious Mitre Shell size 9 - 22 mm Réunion; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 115/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 321/12-13
Compendium of Seashellsp 208/2.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 170; Pl. 36/14
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29; C-28/2.3, 3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian Oceansp 53/11
Synonyms
Mitra pusio Philippi, R.A., 1850
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Vexillum trizonalis Dautzenberg, Ph., 1935
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Manfred Herrmann
3 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
4 Raymond Huet
Vexillum_speciosum_1.jpg
Vexillum_speciosum.jpg
Vexillum_speciosum_2.jpg
Vexillum_speciosum_3.jpg