A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Pseudozonaria annettae

(Dall, W.H., 1909) Annette's Cowry Shell size 18 - 55 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZONARIINAE PSEUDOZONARIINI
open bookPage/Plate
The NautilusVol. 22, p 125-126
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 399
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 159/1-9, 10-13, 16
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 99/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 83
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 331/287
The Shell Handbookp 89
Compendium of Seashellsp 87/4.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 59/17
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 40
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 347/1-9
Cowriesp 246
Synonyms
Cypraea ferruginosa Kiener, L.C., 1845
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 117
Cypraea sowerbyi Kiener, L.C., 1845 (renamed)
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 399
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 117
Cypraea ferruginosa Dall, W.H., 1909
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 399
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Philipp Rosenkranz
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Shells Italia
4 Taurus
Cypraea_annettae_3.jpg
Cypraea_annettae.jpg
Cypraea_annettae_annettae_1.jpg
Cypraea_annettae_2.jpg