A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Domiporta gloriola

(Cernohorsky, W.O., 1970) Glorious Mitre Shell size 40 - 67 mm Indonesia & New Guinea - Ryukyus, Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rec. Auckland Inst. Mus.Vol. 8
Molluscs of Okinawap 112/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 307/10
The Shell Handbookp 169
Compendium of Seashellsp 203/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/19
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 42/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 201/2
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19; M-30/1.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 18/1, 2
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/13
Synonyms
Mitra gracilis Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Epitonium (Parviscala) gloriolum Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1901
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 7/12, p 289-324
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
Cancilla_gloriola_1.jpg
Neocancilla_gloriola_2.jpg
Cancilla_gloriola.jpg