A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nebularia edentula

(Swainson, W.A., 1823) Toothless Mitre Shell size 20 - 40 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 2 Mitridae, Pl. 11/80
Molluscs of Okinawap 113/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 301/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 201/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 153; Pl. 34/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/24
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/15
Shells of the Philippinesp 203/17
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/34
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-16/3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 6/4, 8
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 102
Shells of Vietnamp 170; Pl. 52/13
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/1
Synonyms
Conus edentulus Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Mitra philippi Crosse, H., 1858
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Shells of Vietnamp 170
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Manfred Herrmann
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Mozambique Sea Shells
Mitra_edentula_4.jpg
Mitra_edentula.jpg
Mitra_edentula_1.jpg
Mitra_edentula_2.jpg
Mitra_edentula_3.jpg