A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Dibaphimitra florida

(Gould, A.A., 1856) Florida Mitre Shell size 40 - 74 mm E Florida, USA; Yucatán, Mexico; Honduras
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE UNASSIGNED
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 119; 283/690
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 301/5
The Shell Handbookp 174
Compendium of Seashellsp 201/1.2
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-16/3.3
Synonyms
Mitra fergusoni Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Dibaphimitra janetae Petuch, E.J., 1987 : Caribbean Honduras
New Caribbean Molluscan Faunasp 70; Pl. 11/11-12
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 The Linnean Society London
3 aurantius shells
4 Femorale
5 Worldwide Specimen Shells
6 Colombian Shells
Dibaphimitra_janetae_holotype_859867.jpg
Mitra_fergusoni_holotype.jpg
Mitra_florida_1.jpg
Mitra_janetae.jpg
Mitra_florida.jpg
Mitra_janetae_1.jpg