A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pseudonebularia rubritincta

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Red-painted Mitre Shell size 18 - 35 mm New Guinea; Solomons; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 299/15
Compendium of Seashellsp 199/2.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 150; Pl. 32/20
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/17
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/15
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15; M-14/2.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 7/1, 11
Shells of Vietnamp 172; Pl. 52/18; Pl. 56/2
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/5
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 144
Synonyms
Mitra emaciata Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Shells of Vietnamp 172
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Roger Rule
2 Guido Poppe
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 Guido Poppe
Nebularia_rubritincta.jpg
Mitra_rubritincta_1.jpg
Mitra_rubritincta_2.jpg
Mitra_rubritincta_7.jpg