A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cystiscus politus

(Carpenter, P.P., 1857) Shell size 1 - 2.6 mm Palos Verdes, California - Panama; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyCYSTISCIDAE CYSTISCINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 38
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 311/1.2; 306
The VeligerVol. 8/4, Pl. 51/75; 293
Synonyms
Gibberula coniformis Mörch, O.A.L., 1860
The VeligerVol. 8/4, p 293
Marginella (Marginella) morchii Redfield, J.H., 1870
The VeligerVol. 8/4, p 293
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Conchology Inc
3 Conchology Inc
Cystiscus_politus.jpg
Cystiscus_politus_1.jpg
Cystiscus_politus_2.jpg