A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tutufa (Tutufella) rubeta

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Ruddy/Red-mouthed Frog Shell Shell size 65 - 250 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mém. Mus. Natn. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 178, p 178-182; fig 55b, 56a, 57b, d-e
Indonesian Shells Ip 77/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 77/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 257/1, 3, 6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 154/7
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 101
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 122
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 45/8
The Shell Handbookp 111
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 82
Compendium of Seashellsp 127/1.3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 154
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 86/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 228; Pl. 43/18
Guide to Australian Shellsp 31/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 307/3, 11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 23/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 120/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/23; 15/2
Bursidae of the Worldp 107/2.1&2; 109-110
Seashells of South East Asiap 55
Shells of Vietnamp 97; Pl. 27/2, 5-6
La ConchigliaVol. 29/285, p 50
Synonyms
Tritonium tuberosum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 127
Shells of Vietnamp 97
Biplex tuberculus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)p 44; Pl. 4/3
Shells of Vietnamp 97
Lampas hians Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Mém. Mus. Natn. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 178, p 178-182; fig.55b, 56a, 57b, d-e
Shells of Vietnamp 97
Lampas caledonensis Jousseaume, F.P., 1881 : New Caledonia
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 6, p 177
Shells of Vietnamp 97
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Atoll Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 @ Sharpe Shells
5 Aegean Shells
6 Femorale
7 Atoll Shells
8 Atoll Shells
Biplex_tuberculus_neotype.jpg
Bursa_rubeta_3.jpg
Tutufa_rubeta_7.jpg
Bursa_rubeta_1.jpg
Bursa_rubeta_Israel.jpg
Bursa_rubeta.jpg
Bursa_rubeta_4.jpg
Bursa_rubeta_5.jpg