A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Onoba aculea

(Gould, A.A., 1841) Pointed Cingula Shell size 2 - 4.2 mm Nova Scotia, Canada - New Jersey, USA - White Sea & Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyRISSOIDAE RISSOINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 25; 26/fig. 28
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 229; 413
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 169; 283/12
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 52
Catalog Illustrato Rissoidae del Mediterraneop 33
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Onoba arenaria Mighels, J.W., 1842
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 169
Onoba saxatilis Møller, H.P.C., 1842 : Greenland; Arctic; Arctic Norway
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 169; 301/16
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 52
Rissoa arctica Lovén, S.L., 1846
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., Stockholm1846, p 134-160, 182-204
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 169
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 52
Alvania multilineata Stimpson, W., 1851
Onoba proxima Sars, G.O., 1878
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 52
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Onoba_aculeus.jpg