A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nassarius (Plicarcularia) oneratus

(Deshayes, G.P. in Maillard, L., 1863) Loaded Nassa Shell size 10 - 18 mm Réunion; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Moll. RéunionDentu éd., p 130-131; Pl. 12/24-25
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 236/2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 181/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 84; Pl. 15/25
Shells of Vietnamp 146; Pl. 45/30
BasteriaVol. 67, p 46
Synonyms
Nassa obliqua Rousseau, 1854
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 Femorale
4 Raymond Huet
Nassa_onerata_holotype.jpg
Nassarius_oneratus.jpg
Nassarius_oneratus_1.jpg
Nassarius_oneratus_immature.jpg