A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nassarius (Zeuxis) dorsatus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Channeled Nassa; Unicolour Dog Whelk Shell size 15 - 45 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/40
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 107/4
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 22
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 143
Compendium of Seashellsp 180/4.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 76; Pl. 14/23
Shells of the Philippinesp 149/17
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 165-167
Synonyms
Buccinum trifasciatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 165
Nassa livida Gray, J.E. in King, P.P., 1827
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 165
Buccinum nitidulum Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1830
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 165
Buccinum unicolorum Kiener, L.C., 1834
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 165
Nassa laevis Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 165
Nassa rutilans Reeve, L.A., 1853 : Indo-W Pacific
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 165
Nassa unicolorata Reeve, L.A., 1853
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 165
Bullia cinerea Preston, H.B., 1906
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 165
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 @ Sharpe Shells
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8 BIGAI
Nassarius_dorsatus_1.jpg
Nassarius_dorsatus.jpg
Nassarius_dorsatus_2.jpg
Nassarius_dorsatus_3.jpg
Nassarius_dorsatus_3719c.jpg
Nassarius_dorsatus_3719b.jpg
Nassarius_dorsatus_3719a.jpg
Nassarius_rutilans.jpg