A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Colubraria sowerbyi

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Souverbie's Dwarf Triton Shell size 40 - 107 mm E Africa - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUBRARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 196/8
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 349
Compendium of Seashellsp 173/2.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 136
Shells of the Philippinesp 125/12
FasciolariidaePl. 66
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 514
Shells of Vietnamp 140
The VeligerVol. 8/3, p 173-177; Pl. 26
Synonyms
Colubraria soverbii Reeve, L.A., 1844 (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dedondershells.com
2 Shells Passion
3 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Baroque Cabinet
6 Conchylinet
Colubraria_sowerbyi_5.jpg
Colubraria_souverbii_1.jpg
Colubraria_souverbii_4.jpg
Colubraria_souverbii.jpg
Colubraria_souverbii_2.jpg
Colubraria_sowerbyi_3.jpg